Follow nationalizer on WordPress.com

beware of HALAL foods

Please dear vegetarian and hindus, please take note of this,,

I was of that type of vegetarian who do not eat things whichc ontains egg etc even as a minor ingredient. (like in cakes,some chocolates etc,,) today one family friend of mine brought us some chocolates, and as usual I began to check ingredients. I was quite shocked and amazed to see one of the ingredient as

“beef gelatine(halal)”

and after I saw it, we all did not eat those  chocolates…

These chocolates came from gulf and they are ‘made in china’ .

I searched in wikipedia which produced following results :

1. Beef gelatin is a type of gelatin made from beef. Gelatin itself is made from animal’s bones or tissues. So simple as that, beef gelatin is cow bones or tissues.

2. Halal (Arabic:حلال, ḥalāl; means lawful or legal) is a term designating any object or an action which is permissible to use or engage in, according to Islamic law. It is the opposite of haraam. The term is used to designate food seen as permissible according to Islamic law (Sharia, الشريعة الإسلامية).

After this incident I have decided not to eat any chocolates that come from foreign countries especially from (non halal) arab countries..

Advertisements

One Comment on “beware of HALAL foods”

  1. gauttam says:

    WTF??? Really is this ingredients in those chocolates???


Your views please...

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s